This link opens in a new window
Content: A reference database useful for accessing scholarly definitions, background and contextual information. Subjects covered include art, biography, business, economics, education, history, literature, music, psychology, religion, and science and technology.
Purpose: An excellent starting point for brainstorming a research topic and building out your initial search terms list.
Special Features: Mindmap; related articles; image search
This link opens in a new window
Content: Ebooks with coverage across all academic disciplines. The collection offers a critical mass of more than 150,000 foundational scholarly ebooks with balanced quantity and quality to improve teaching, learning and research workflow and outcomes.
Purpose: Provides access to multidisciplinary ebooks for download or to be read online.
Special Features: Browse by subject option; highlight and take notes in text.
This link opens in a new windowContent: Reference sources, primarily books but also videos and business cases.
Purpose: Use for finding reference sources like encyclopedias and handbooks that provide contextual or explanatory material.
Special Features: Includes Sage Navigator
Learn how to find background information in the Library. See the FAQ: How can I find general information about a topic?
Encyclopedia of Diversity in Education by 
Encyclopedia of Interpersonal Violence by 
Encyclopedia of School Psychology by 
Encyclopedia of Trauma: An Interdisciplinary Guide by 
The Handbook of International School Psychology by
