Open Access Resources

What is Google Scholar Button? 

Google Scholar Button is a browser plugin that provides easy access to Google Scholar from any webpage. You can use it to locate full-text resources through the NU Library or through open access; transfer your search query from a webpage and rerun a search in Google Scholar; format a reference in a particular citation style format; and pin a resource to your Scholar library for reading at a later time.

Installing Google Scholar Button

Currently, the browser plugin/extension is compatible with Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, and Microsoft Edge.

Add the extension to your browser to get started:

• Download Google Scholar Button for Chrome

• Download Google Scholar Button for Firefox

• Download Google Scholar Button for Edge

Using Google Scholar Button

Google Scholar Button incorporates research into your workflow by allowing you to run search queries, lookup scholarly content, and locate relevant resources. 

You can use Google Scholar Button in the following ways:

• Locate full-text content available through open access or directly via the NU Library by highlighting a citation and clicking on the tool. (NOTE: You must have the NU Library connected to Google Scholar in order to check for the full text in NU Library databases.)                                                                                                            
• Rerun your general web search by clicking on the Google Scholar button.                                       
• Use the Cite feature to preview the citation of a resource. (NOTE: It is extremely important to check for proper APA Style as citation tools are subject to error. The Academic Success Center provides access to Academic Writer, which provides over 150 sample references, as well as nearly 10 sample papers. It also incorporates all of the references and other content from the Publication Manual. For a step-by-step guide to creating an account go to the ASC's FAQ on signing up for Academic Writer.)

What is Library Extension? 

Library Extension is a browser plugin that allows you to instantly see book and e-book availability from your local library.

Currently, the browser plugin/extension is compatible with Google Chrome and Mozilla Firefox.

Installing Library Extension

Add the extension to your browser to get started:

• Download Library Extension for Chrome

• Download Library Extension for Firefox

Using Library Extension

Library Extension allows you to view instant availability information for books, music, and audiobooks from your public library as you browse various sites, including Amazon, Barnes & Noble, Good Reads, and Google Books. More than 5,000 libraries across Australia, Canada, Germany, New Zealand, the United Kingdom, and the United States are supported through the tool with information displaying from local catalogs. Click here to see if your local public or academic library is supported.

As you search for resources, the Library Extension tool will display results for items held in local libraries you have defined. 

What is Open Access Button? 

Open Access Button provides free access to scholarly papers by scouring the web and emailing authors. Search for resources directly on the website, or use browser plugins for Chrome or Firefox to search for titles.

Installing Open Access Button

Add the extension to your browser to get started:

• Download Open Access Button for Chrome

• Download Open Access Button for Firefox

Using Open Access Button

Open Access Button allows you to access scholarly papers by searching thousands of sources with millions of articles and links you to free, legal, full-text copies instantly. Search for resources directly on the webpage or use the browser extension to detect available open access versions of a source. 

When on a resource landing page, click the Open Access Button installed on your browser to see if an open access version is available. If the resource is available, you will be routed to the appropriate page to download or read the resource in full text.

What is Unpaywall? 

Unpaywall is a browser plugin that allows users to access full-text PDFs of resources for free, when available. The tool harvests content directly from over 50,000 journals and open-access repositories from all over the world, and it uses great open data from PubMed Central, the DOAJ, Crossref (particularly their license information), and DataCite.

Currently, the browser plugin/extension is compatible with Google Chrome and Mozilla Firefox.

Installing Unpaywall

Add the extension to your browser to get started:

• Download Unpaywall for Chrome

• Download Unpaywall for Firefox

Using Unpaywall

When you see the green unlock tab on a webpage, click it to read the full-text of a research article.