This is a space for the teal alert bar.
This is a space for the yellow alert bar.
This is a space for the teal alert bar.
This is a space for the yellow alert bar.
Search Google Scholar for journal articles, books, legal cases, grey literature, and other kinds of scholarly documents!
About Google Scholar
Google Scholar is a freely accessible web search engine that indexes the full text of scholarly literature across an array of publishing formats and disciplines. It provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: articles, theses, books, abstracts, and court opinions, from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities, and other websites. Google Scholar helps you find relevant work across the world of scholarly research.
Features of Google Scholar
Search Results and Document Ranking in Google Scholar
Google Scholar aims to rank documents the way researchers do, weighing the full text of each document, where it was published, who it was written by, as well as how often and how recently it has been cited in other scholarly literature.
Source: About Google Scholar
Google Scholar can be a helpful tool when conducting research on your topic. As a scholarly search engine, it can lead you to resources that you may not have otherwise considered.
Advantages of Using Google Scholar
Disadvantages of Using Google Scholar
My Profile
The creation of a profile in Google Scholar provides a simple way for authors to keep track of citations to their own published articles. You can check who is citing your publications, graph citations over time, and compute several citation metrics. You can also make your profile public, so that it may appear in Google Scholar results when people search for your name, e.g., Richard Feynman.
NOTE: This feature is only available if you're signed into your Google Account. If you don't have an account and would like to create one, click here.
My Library
Google Scholar library is your personal collection of articles. You can save articles right off the search page, organize them by topic, and use the power of Scholar search to quickly find just the one you want - at any time and from anywhere. You decide what goes into your library.
NOTE: This feature is only available if you're signed in to your Google Account. If you don't have an account and would like to create one, click here.
To save an article, click the Star icon below the search result.
To see your saved articles, sign in and click My library using the Menu options in Google Scholar.
Search Alerts
You do not need a Google Account in order to create search alerts and citation alerts. You can enter any email address of your choice. If the email address isn't a Google account or doesn't match your Google account, then Google will email you a verification link, which you'll need to click in order to start receiving alerts.
To create a search alert, search for the topic of interest, and click the envelope icon in the sidebar of the search results page, as shown below. Enter your email address, and click Create alert. Google Scholar will then periodically email you newly published papers that match your search criteria. There's a link to cancel the alert at the bottom of every notification email.
Citation Alerts
To create a Google Scholar citation alert, search for the title of your article and then click on the Cited by link, as shown below. Next, click on the envelope icon in the left sidebar of the search results page. Enter your email address, and click Create alert.
Google Scholar Metrics
Google Scholar Metrics provide an easy way for authors to quickly gauge the visibility and influence of recent articles in scholarly publications. Scholar Metrics summarize recent citations to many publications to help authors as they consider where to publish their new research.
To get started, you can browse the top 100 publications in several languages, ordered by their five-year h-index and h-median metrics.
Additionally, you can browse a list of top publications by category and subcategories:
You can also view a list of highly cited articles for a particular publication by clicking on the h5-index:
A list of the highly cited articles from that publication will be displayed:
For more information about Google Scholar Metrics, click here.
Google Scholar Advanced Search
Access Google Scholar's Advanced Search by clicking on the Settings menu in the top left 
and selecting the Advanced Search option.
Use the Advanced Search to locate resources with a specific phrase, by a particular author, or published in a specific journal, for example.
Access to articles
For each Scholar search result, a version of the article that you can read may be provided. Access links cover a wide variety of ways in which articles may be available to you - articles that the library subscribes to (see this link for more information), open access articles, free-to-read articles from publishers, preprints, articles in repositories, etc. These access links are labelled [PDF] or [HTML] and appear to the right of the search result. If you have connected Google Scholar to the Library, you will see the Full Text @ NU link displayed.
During the course of your search, you may find resources through Google Scholar that require subscription access or payment. Do not pay for a resource! ALWAYS consult with the Library if you require access to a particular resource. There are alternatives, such as interlibrary loan, to gain access free of charge.
Cited by and Related Articles Links
Another resourceful method for uncovering similar resources is to take a look at the citing articles, or the articles which cited your original article. This can be an effective method particularly when you are looking for the latest research on your topic. You will be moving forward in time given that the citing articles are building off of the research established in your original article.
Select the Cited by link under a Google Scholar search result to see newer sources of information that have cited the original resource:
You can also leverage Google Scholar's algorithm for finding resources related to a particular citation by clicking on the Related articles link underneath the search result:
Cite Feature & Exporting to RefWorks
You can click on the quotation marks underneath a search result to review the citation format of a resource.
A new window will display various citation output styles, including APA. You can also export the citation information to RefWorks using the link provided in the window.
NOTE: It is extremely important to check the article citation for proper APA Style, as database citation tools are subject to error. The Academic Success Center provides access to Academic Writer, which provides over 150 sample references, as well as nearly 10 sample papers. It also incorporates all of the references and other content from the Publication Manual.
Create a Custom Link to Import References to RefWorks
You can create a custom link to Import into RefWorks that appears underneath each search result. To add this custom link, use the following steps:
1. Click on the menu in the top left corner and click on Settings. 
2. After clicking on Settings, refer to the Search results section, and under Bibliography manager, select the radio button to Show links to import citations into. Set the chosen reference management software to RefWorks using the dropdown and click Save. 
3. An Import into RefWorks custom link will then appear under each search result.
NOTE: This setting works with your browser's cookies and cache. If you clear your cookies and cache, then you will need to follow these steps to add the custom link.
Search Author Profiles in Google Scholar
Discover prominent researchers in your field of focus and review lists of published works by searching Author Profiles in Google Scholar.
Use the methods below to search and browse author profiles.
Access Author Profiles from a General Google Scholar Search
1. Conduct your initial search in Google Scholar. After your search results are displayed, click on the Settings menu and select Profiles.
2. Browse a list of related author profiles based on your initial search query.
Click Linked Author in a Search Result
If an author has a Google Scholar profile available, it will be hyperlinked within a search result.
Click on the author's name to be redirected to the author profile page.
Follow an Author
You can follow an author in Google Scholar to track and receive alerts on new articles, new citations, and related research.
Click on the Follow icon in the author's profile and mark the options to receive updates on new articles by this author, new citations to this author, or new articles related to this author's research.
Search Case Law in Google Scholar
Google Scholar allows you to search and read published opinions of U.S. state appellate and supreme court cases since 1950, U.S. federal district, appellate, tax, and bankruptcy courts since 1923, and U.S. Supreme Court cases since 1791. In addition, it includes citations for cases cited by indexed opinions or journal articles, which allows you to find influential cases (usually older or international) that are not yet online or publicly available.
From the main Google Scholar search page, select the radio button for Case law underneath the main search bar. Enter a case citation or case name in the search box and click Search. You may also conduct keyword searches of the full text of case opinions by entering your search terms. Limit your search to federal courts or to specific state courts by clicking on Select courts.
Search Filters in Google Scholar
Compared to library databases, the search filters in Google Scholar are limited. Using the options to the left of the search results, you can limit results by publication date and sort results by date (newest first) or relevancy. 
NavigatorSearch includes Extend Your Search buttons to link you to additional sources of information by transferring your keywords and search phrases to other research databases and tools.
These buttons are located on the far right of the NavigatorSearch page and allow you to replicate your search in Google Scholar, ProQuest Dissertations and Theses Global, and Statista at the click of a button.
Please note that more complex searches may not translate seamlessly when using these widgets, so you may need to modify your search when working in these alternative research databases and tools.
Connect Google Scholar to the Library
If you regularly use Google Scholar to search for research materials and would like to connect Google Scholar to the Library to check for full text in Library databases, please follow the directions below:
By clicking Full Text at NU, you should be taken to the full-text version of that search result within the National University Library databases.
NOTE: If a search result in Google Scholar does not display an open access PDF or HTML option or a link to find the Full Text at NU, consider placing an Interlibrary Loan request for the resource.
What is the Google Scholar Button?
Google Scholar Button is a browser plugin that provides easy access to Google Scholar from any webpage. You can use it to locate full-text resources through the Library or through open access; transfer your search query from a webpage and rerun a search in Google Scholar; format a reference in a particular citation style format; and pin a resource to your Scholar library for reading at a later time.
Installing Google Scholar Button
Currently, the browser plugin/extension is compatible with Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, and Microsoft Edge.
Add the extension to your browser to get started:
Using the Google Scholar Button
Google Scholar Button incorporates research into your workflow by allowing you to run search queries, look up scholarly content, and locate relevant resources.
You can use Google Scholar Button in the following ways:
